DP Diesel Repair, LLC v. Healy
[…] CV 81 0192494 (January 22, 1986, Gaffney, J.) ( 1 C.S.C.R. 73), aff'd on other grounds, 11 Conn.App. 168, 526 A.2d 532 (1987).

After the court's decision in Lewis Truck Trailer, Inc., No. 96-167 of the 1996 Public Acts amended § 14-65f(a) to require the written authorization to be on an invoice and § 14-65f(b) to require repair shops to record various information on the invoice.

Section 14-65g governs waivers of estimates. "A customer may waive his right to an estimate but only by a signed writing in a form prescribed by section 14-65g." Id. Additionally, § 14-65g(f) provides: "[a]ny repair shop that charges for an estimate or diagnosis shall inform the customer of the amount of such charge before making the estimate or diagnosis and shall obtain the customer's consent, which consent shall be written if requested by the customer or if such charge is fifty dollars or more."