DP Diesel Repair, LLC v. Healy
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sherman v. Ronco, 294 Conn. 548, 553-54, 985 A.2d 1042 (2010). "In seeking summary judgment, it is the movant who has the burden of showing the nonexistence of any issue of fact . . . Once the moving party has met its burden, however, the opposing party must present evidence that demonstrates the existence of some disputed factual issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramirez v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 10-11, 938 A.2d 576 (2008).

The defendant argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief because it violated § 14-65f. Section 14-65f(a) (Rev. to 2009) provides in relevant part: "Prior to performing any repair work on a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written authorization to perform the work, on an invoice signed by the customer, which includes an estimate in writing of the maximum cost to the customer of the parts and labor necessary for the specific job authorized. A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing."

After the plaintiff filed this lawsuit, No. 09-237 of the 2009 Public Acts amended § 14-65f. The statute quoted and discussed here is § 14-65f as amended by No. 96-167 of the 1996 Public Acts.