DP Diesel Repair, LLC v. Healy
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff argues, the defendant cannot be trusted. The court should not address this issue because "[i]ssues of credibility . . . are exclusively within the province of the trier of fact . . . and should not be resolved for purposes of summary judgment." (Citations omitted.) Battistoni v. Weatherking Products, Inc., 41 Conn.App. 555, 564, 676 A.2d 890 (1996).

Specifically, the plaintiff first argues that under § 14-65f(a), a repair shop can charge for its diagnostic work when a customer consents orally. The plaintiff cites the last sentence of § 14-65f(a) to support its argument: "A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing." The plaintiff argues that it complied with the statute as evidenced by the defendant's March 2, 2010 deposition.