CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-1784
[…] Id. Additionally, "claims understate minimum and overtime laws are not preempted under the FLSA." Knepper v. Rite Aid Corp., 675 F.3d 249, 263 (3d Cir. 2012).
"To state a claim under the FLSA for minimum wage and overtime compensation, plaintiffs must allege that: (1) they are employees of the defendant; (2) that their work [or their business's work] involved some kind of interstate activity[;] and (3) the approximate number of hours worked for which they did not receive these wages." SeYoung Ra v. Gerhard's, Inc., 2019 WL 95473, *4 (E.D.Pa. Jan. 3, 2019) (citations omitted). See also 29 U.S.C. §207.
"Only those employees who are 'engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce,' or who are 'employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce' may seek recovery under the FLSA's minimum and overtime wage provisions." SeYoung Ra, 2019 WL 95473, *4 (citation omitted).