29335-1-III
[…] City of Spokane v. Spokane Cnty., 158 Wn.2d 661, 672-73, 146 P.3d 893 (2006). In interpreting a statute, we assume that the legislature means exactly what it says. Plain words do not require construction. Woodstream Constr. Corp. v. Van Wolvelaere, 143 Wn.App. 400, 405, 177 P.3d 750 (2008) (quoting City of Kent v. Jenkins, 99 Wn.App. 287, 290, 992 P.2d 1045 (2000)).
In this case, the statute is clear. Before imposing a remedial sanction, there must be notice and a hearing. Mr. Chase received notice and a hearing before the court imposed a remedial sanction authorized by RCW 7.21.030(3). RCW 7.21.030(3) authorizes a court to order a person found in contempt "to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." The statute does not say that a party who cures a failure to comply prior to the contempt hearing cannot be held in contempt.
IV
In his cross-appeal, Mr. Doyle challenges the award of only $1,000 of his $3,000 attorney fees.