Doyle v. Nutrilawn U.S., Inc.
[…] Nutrilawn also moves for summary judgment in its favor with respect to all of the Doyles' five causes of action. (Nutrilawn Mot. at 15.) In these claims, the Doyles allege that Mr. Doyle was denied a reasonable opportunity to renew the Franchise Agreement.

a. FIPA Claim

The court denies summary judgment in favor of Nutrilawn with respect to the Doyles' first cause of action for violation of the FIPA. The Doyles allege that Nutrilawn violated the FIPA by failing to provide an offering circular or franchise disclosure document that Mr. Doyle allegedly requested in December 2008. RCW 19.100.080 provides:

It is unlawful for any person to sell a franchise that is registered or required to be registered under this chapter without first delivering to the offeree, at least ten business days prior to the execution by the offeree of any binding franchise or other agreement, or at least ten business days prior to the receipt of any consideration, whichever occurs first, a copy of the offering circular required under RCW 19.100.040, with any addition or amendment to the offering circular required by RCW 19.100.070, together with a copy of the proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise.

In a similar vein, the Code of Federal Regulations provides: