Doyle v. Monroe Cnty. Transp. Auth.
[…] See id. at 37-47.

"[T]he Whistleblower Law precludes a public body from taking any adverse employment action against an employee in retaliation for the employee's good faith report of wrongdoing or waste." Scrip v. Seneca, 191 A.3d 917, 925 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (en banc) (citing Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1423). A "good faith report" is defined as "a report of . . . wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true." Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1422. "[W]rongdoing" is defined as a "violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer." Id. Further, the law allegedly violated "must specifically define some prohibited conduct or it cannot be violated in a way that constitutes a 'wrongdoing.'" Sukenik v. Twp. of Elizabeth, 131 A.3d 550, 556 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).