Doyle v. Monroe Cnty. Transp. Auth.
[…] Id. Further, the law allegedly violated "must specifically define some prohibited conduct or it cannot be violated in a way that constitutes a 'wrongdoing.'" Sukenik v. Twp. of Elizabeth, 131 A.3d 550, 556 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Lastly, the employee must show a causal connection between the report of wrongdoing and the adverse employment action. Javitz v. Luzerne Cnty., 293 A.3d 570, 579 (Pa. 2023).

Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law states:

(a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1423(a).