3:13-cv-540-LRH-WGC
[…] If Defendants did commit a fraudulent act by filing the Affidavit, that fraud was not committed against Doyle. As such, the Court finds that Doyle has failed to establish a claim for either fraud or fraudulent concealment.
Interference with Parental Rights
Nevada does not recognize a separate claim for interference with parental rights. However, Nevada does recognize a cause of action when a custodial parent removes the child from the state without consent from the noncustodial parent or court permission. See N.R.S. 125C.200 ("If custody has been established and the custodial parent intends to move . . . outside of this state and to take the child with him or her, the custodial parent must . . . obtain written consent of the noncustodial parent . . . [or] petition the court for permission to move the child.").
Here, however, Doyle has never established any parental rights of Antonaya by practice or court order. See Doc. #22, p. 11-12 (stating that Doyle never declared paternity of Antonaya, nor has a court granted such, and there has never been a paternity determination of Antonaya). Further, even if Doyle were considered the noncustodial parent of Antonaya, Vaedra Jones' failure to get Doyle or a court's permission before moving out of Nevada with Antonaya can only be used as a factor if Doyle requested a change of custody. See NRS 125C.200 (stating that a violation "may be considered as a factor if a change of custody is requested by the noncustodial parent."). Moreover, Antonaya is now an adult so any parental rights over Antonaya that Doyle may have had are effectively eliminated. Accordingly, the court finds that Doyle fails to state a claim for interference with parental rights.
Emotional Distress and Mental Anguish