2019-UP-309
[…] Employees argued the continuous accrual doctrine applied to this case; thus, each time they received a paycheck the statute of limitations began to run anew. Employees also asserted they were entitled to have the statute of limitations equitably tolled.
Employer asserted defenses under the statute of limitations of the Wages Act and the Tort Claims Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(C) (Supp. 2018) (providing that under the Wages Act "[a]ny civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100(a) (2005) (providing that under the Tort Claims Act, an action for damages "may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered").
The trial court granted Employer's motion for a directed verdict, finding Employees' causes of action were barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. The trial court formally disposed of the case in a Form 4 order.