2019-UP-309
[…] See Dean, 321 S.C. at 363, 468 S.E.2d at 647 ("The statute runs from the date the injured party either knows or should have known by the exercise of reasonable diligence that a cause of action arises from the wrongful conduct."). Here, Employees admitted they believed their new salaries were incorrect at the time they signed their Statements of Wages in April 2008. Thus, the applicable statute of limitations would run from April 2008 and would bar Employees' claims raised in December 2014. See S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(C) (Supp. 2018) (providing that claims under the Wages Act "must be commenced within three years after the wages become due"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100(a) (2005) (providing that under the Tort Claims Act, an action for damages "may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered").