Doyle v. Grass
[…] The Second Department has recognized that "[n]ot every rear-end collision is the exclusive fault of the rearmost driver. The frontmost driver also has the duty not to stop suddenly or slow down without proper signaling as to avoid a collision." Martinez v. Allen, supra (quoting Tutrani v. County of Suffolk, 64 A.D.3d 53,59-60). See, Gleason v. Villegas, supra, 81 A.D.3d at 890; Klopchin v. Masri, 45 A.D.3d 737, 738 (2d Dept. 2007); Chepel v. Meyers, 306 A.D.2d 235,236-237 (2d Dept. 2003); Niemiec v. Jones, 237 A.D.2d 267,268 (2d Dept. 1997).

In this regard, VTL §1163 provides:

(a) No person shalL.turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway...unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(b) A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(c) No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.

Thus, in Martinez v. Allen, supra (where the plaintiff, not the defendant, was the rearmost driver), the Second Department wrote: