Doyle v. Grass
[…] City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d 312, 321-22...[2018]; see Stukas v. Streiter, 83 A.D.3d at 23 ...)- To be entitled to partial summary judgment a plaintiff does not bear the ... burden of establishing... the absence of his own comparative fault" (Rodriguez v City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d at 324-25...).
Poon v. Nisanov, 162 A.D.3d 804, 807 (2d Dept. 2018)
Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

Section 1129(a) requires that "[a] driver of a vehicle approaching another vehicle from behind is required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle." Cajas-Romero v.