A13-0773
[…] Stipulations are therefore accorded the sanctity of binding contracts. They cannot be repudiated or withdrawn from one party without the consent of the other, except by leave of the court for cause shown, but if a stipulation was improvidently made and in equity and good conscience ought not to stand, it may be vacated. However, upon entry of a judgment and decree based on a stipulation, different circumstances arise, as the dissolution is now complete and the need for finality becomes of central importance.
A. Relief requested from district court by respondent
Under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(5) (2012), "[o]n motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment" if "it is no longer equitable that the [relevant judgment provision] should have prospective application." We first turn to whether respondent moved the district court for relief in a manner that "meet[s] the requirements of Minn.