No. 35529.
[…] “8.4 Each party shall provide and maintain his or her own medical insurance coverage and be solely responsible for any and all costs incident thereto including but not limited to responsibility for any and all unreimbursed and uninsured expenses.” The court, Hon. Stanley Novak, judge trial referee, finding the agreement to be fair and equitable, incorporated the separation agreement into its dissolution decree pursuant to General Statutes § 46b–66.
.General Statutes § 46b–66 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court....”
On March 15, 2012, the defendant filed a postjudgment motion for contempt, claiming, inter alia, that the plaintiff had failed to pay for expenses associated with two of the minor children's orthodontic care, in alleged violation of the dissolution decree.