03-17-2023
[…] "When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-255(a); see also Bazine State Bank v. Pawnee Prod. Serv., Inc., 245 Kan. 490, 493, 781 P.2d 1077 (1989) ("Failure to file an answer is prima facie a default."). Thus, Black and Veatch was in default. But that does not end the matter.
Once a party is in default the opposing party must file a motion with the court seeking a default judgment. The party must show that the defaulting party's actions justify the entry of such a judgment. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-255(a) ("On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled.").
Even when faced with a party in default, a judge need not enter a default judgment. In fact, default judgments are not favored in the law. Smith v. Philip Morris Companies, 50 Kan.App.2d 535, Syl. ¶ 18, 335 P.3d 644 (2014).