03-17-2023
[…] Appellate courts review a court's decision to change venue under K.S.A. 60-609 for an abuse of discretion. Bicknell v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 315 Kan. 451, 462, 509 P.3d 1211 (2022). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. Biglow v. Eidenberg, 308 Kan. 873, 893, 424 P.3d 515 (2018). As the party asserting error, Doyle bears the burden of establishing an abuse of discretion. Gannon v. State, 305 Kan. 850, 868, 390 P.3d 461 (2017).
Doyle relies on K.S.A. 60-611 as support for his venue challenge but appears to misunderstand its applicability. That statute provides:
"If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely objection to the venue is sustained, or if before trial on the merit commences, it is found that no cause of action exists in favor of or against a party upon whom venue was dependent, the action shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any county of proper venue. If there is more than one such county, the transfer shall be to the court of a county selected by the plaintiff." K.S.A. 60-611.
As this court has noted-and as Black and Veatch correctly notes-K.S.A. 60-611 only governs when a court determines that an action was initially filed in an improper venue. See Johnson v. Zmuda, 59 Kan.App.2d 360, 365, 481 P.3d 180 (2021).