Case No. 97-3353.
[…] In reviewing discretionary decisions, we determine only whether the trial court examined the facts of the record, applied proper legal standards, and reached a reasonable conclusion. Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982). If the record shows that discretion was in fact exercised and we can perceive a reasonable basis for the court's decision, we will affirm. Prahl v. Brosamle , 142 Wis.2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372, 376 Ct.App. 1987). Indeed, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary decisions. Burkes v. Hales , 165 Wis.2d 585, 591, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 Ct.App. 1991).
A court may grant default judgment under § 806.02(1), Stats., "if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired." Arthur argues first that the many documents he filed in his Dodge County lawsuit — documents he claims he "incorporated" into this action, and which he asserts "straightforwardly disputed the material allegations of Doyle's complaint" and thus clearly advised her of his position with respect to