1:20-CV-00236
[…] Sabree also addressed 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15), a provision not at issue in the instant case.
The administrative remedy provision cited by Sabree was 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), which provides that "[a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness." Here, defendant Miller cites a different provision—42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-2(b)(4), which provides: "Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance." Although the defendant cites a different administrative-remedy provision than that at issue in Sabree, like in Sabree there has been no showing that the administrative-remedy provision at issue here (§ 1396u-2(b)(4)) is the sort of comprehensive enforcement scheme that demonstrates that Congress