1:20-CV-00236
[…] (quoting Hartmann v. California Dep't of Corr. & Rehab., 707 F.3d 1114, 1127 (9th Cir. 2013)). Here, because we are addressing a motion seeking prospective injunctive relief, personal involvement is not a requirement. And there is no basis to think that defendant Miller, the Secretary of DHS, cannot appropriately implement any injunctive relief ordered by the court.
Defendant Miller correctly contends that room and board is not covered by the CHC waiver. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1), under which the waiver was, at least in part, implemented provides, in pertinent part:
The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter may include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for