1:20-CV-00236
[…] Rather, both the ADA and the RA require reasonable accommodations for the disabled. Muhammad v. Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny Cnty., 483 F. App'x 759, 763 (3d Cir. 2012) (stating that "a plaintiff can assert a failure to accommodate as an independent basis for liability under the ADA and RA").
In addition, the ADA and RA contain an integration mandate that requires that "[a] public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); see also 28 C.F.R. 41.51(d) ("Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons."). "In short, where appropriate for the patient, both the ADA and the RA favor integrated, community-based treatment over institutionalization." Frederick L. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare of Com. of Pennsylvania, 364 F.3d 487, 491-92 (3d Cir. 2004).