1:20-CV-00236
[…] The Commonwealth operates this §1915(c) waiver application concurrently with a §1915(b) waiver application to implement Community HealthChoices (CHC). . . . CHC is Pennsylvania's managed long-term services and supports initiative. The 1915(b)/1915(c) concurrent waivers allow the Commonwealth to require Medicaid beneficiaries to receive nursing facility, hospice, home and community-based services (HCBS), behavioral health, and physical health services through managed care organizations (MCOs) selected by the state through a competitive procurement process.Plaintiff's Exhibit 11 at 4. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396n(c)(3), which covers the HCBS waiver services at issue in this case, provides that a waiver granted under § 1396n(c)(1) "may include a waiver of the requirements of section 1396a(a)(1) of this title (relating to statewideness), section 1396a(a)(10)(B) of this title (relating to comparability), and section 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)(III) of this title (relating to income and resource rules applicable in the community)." But the "entitlement" and "reasonable promptness" mandates are not among those requirements listed that can be waived. Further, the HCBS waiver does not indicate that the "entitlement" and "reasonable promptness" mandates were waived.