Case No. 16-cv-10327
[…] Id. These three statutory provisions only apply to "debt collectors," as defined by the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d(5), 1692c(a)(3), 1692g(b).
Defendant disputes that it qualifies as a debt collector under the FDCPA. The FDCPA defines a "debt collector" as "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). This definition excludes "any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent such activity concerns a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by such person." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii).
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff failed to establish that Defendant is a debt collector. See Dkt. No. 3, p. 15 (Pg. ID No. 31) ("[A]s NSI is Plaintiff's loan servicer, it is beyond dispute that NSI obtained the debt at issue prior to any default by Plaintiff.").