Downs v. Piocos
[…] Section 7-4-2201(3), MCA. To be eligible to vote in a county, that individual must be a resident of that county for at least 30 days unless an exception not at issue here applies. Section 13-1-111(1)(c), MCA. Thus, for Piocos to be eligible as a candidate for Roosevelt County Attorney, he must have been a resident of Roosevelt County for at least 30 days prior to November 8, 2022.

¶11 The District Court relied on § 1-1-215, MCA, to determine Piocos was not a resident of Roosevelt County for 30 days prior to the election. This section lists general rules for determining residence and provides that "[i]f a person claims a residence within Montana for any purpose, then that location is the person's residence for all purposes unless there is a specific statutory exception ." Section 1-1-215(2), MCA (emphasis added). We must first determine whether § 1-1-215, MCA, applies in this case.

¶12 In interpreting statutes, a specific statute will prevail over a general statute. State v.