Downs v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).

On appeal, Downs maintains that the trial court erred by not considering relevant statutory factors when it revoked his probation. After our review of those factors, we are compelled to agree. Prior to 2011, for the most part, a trial court's discretion would not be disturbed if there was evidence to support at least one probation violation. Lucas, 258 S.W.3d at 807-808. But since the enactment of KRS 439.3106, a failure to comply with a condition of probation is no longer sufficient to automatically justify revocation of probation.

The statute provides:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
KRS 439.3106. Therefore, based on the plain meaning of the statute, probation cannot be revoked solely because the trial court finds that a probationer failed to abide by a condition of supervision.

The Commonwealth contends that since Downs was sentenced prior to the effective date of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3106, the statute is not applicable. The statute became effective on June 8, 2011. This argument is not credible since the new statute refers to revocation of probation, not sentencing. In the instant case, the revocation of probation was not implicated until July 25, 2011, after the effective date of the statute.

To revoke probation, the trial court must now make additional findings. A trial court must ascertain whether the probationer's failure to abide by a supervision condition constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community and also that the probationer cannot be managed in the community. KRS 439.3106(1). Moreover, the Commonwealth bears the burden of establishing a violation of probation by a preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Marshall, 345 S.W.3d 822, 834 (Ky. 2011).