granting summary judgment because undisputed evidence established each element of liability under section 12.002
[…] Thus, BAC is entitled to a judgment declaring the Full Reconveyance null, void, and of no legal effect.
The record demonstrates that BAC is also entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its counterclaim for damages and attorney's fees under section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 12.002 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real of personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. (West Supp. 2010). A person who violates section 12.002(a) is liable to the injured party for the greater of $10,000.00 or the actual damages caused by the violation, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs. Id. § 12.002(b).
The undisputed summary judgment evidence establishes each of the elements of liability under the statute.