CV-24-02261-PHX-DWL
[…] On the other hand, even though Defendant has not demonstrated that it is entitled to dismissal of Counts Two and Three at this stage of the case, Defendant also makes an alternative request for relief-that this case be stayed pending the resolution of the arbitration. Plaintiffs do not directly address this stay request in the response brief. This omission likely constitutes a forfeiture, and at any rate the Court agrees with Defendant that a stay is warranted under these circumstances. Under A.R.S. § 12-1502(D), “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.” Here, because the issue to be arbitrated-the value of the UM claim-is intertwined with the merits of all of Plaintiffs' claims, it makes particular sense to stay those claims until the arbitration is completed. Cf. Moore v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins.