Downey v. Downey
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2164 provides that "[t]he appellate court shall render any judgment which is just, legal, and proper upon the record on appeal." (Emphasis added). The record before us is devoid of any evidence that an affidavit of an individual who effected service of process in accordance with the long-arm statute was filed in the record, much less that such affidavit was filed at least thirty days before the January 22, 2010 rule to show cause hearing on child custody and child support. The provisions of La.R.S. 13:3205 mandate that no hearing could be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding "until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual" who effected service. Therefore, strict compliance with La.R.S. 13:3205 dictates that the March 3, 2010 judgment resulting from the January 22, 2010 hearing must be vacated and this matter remanded for new proceedings on child custody and child support.