Downey v. Downey
[…] The necessary proof for service of process and time delays under the long-arm statute are set forth in La.R.S. 13:3205, which provides:

No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding, except for actions pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who either:

(1) Mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant; or

(2) Utilized the services of a commercial courier to make delivery of the process to the defendant, showing the name of the commercial courier, the date, and address at which the process was delivered to the defendant, to which shall be attached the commercial courier's confirmation of delivery; or

(3) Actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery.

(Emphasis added).

The provisions of La.R.S. 13:3205 are mandatory. Clay v. Clay, 389 So.2d 31, 37 (La. 1979). A judgment obtained without strict compliance with La.R.S. 13:3205 is an absolute nullity. Moody v. Stevenson, 43,144, p. 5 (La.