Downer v. State
[…] Code § 35-48-4-1(1) (Burns 1979 Repl.). The trial court sentenced him to fifteen years in prison. This Court affirmed his conviction. Downer v. State (1982), Ind., 429 N.E.2d 953.

In pronouncing sentence on Downer, the trial court stated:

The Court finds there are aggravating circumstances to warrant an increase in the sentence from the presumptive sentence of ten (10) years to fifteen (15) years, such aggravating circumstances being your extensive criminal activity.

Downer asserts that this explanation by the court fails to comply with Ind. Code § 35-4.1-4-3(3) (Burns 1979 Repl.), repealed and replaced by Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3(3), which requires: "If the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.

A history of criminal activity is an adequate ground upon which a sentenced may be enhanced, Ind. Code § 35-4.1-4-7(b) (Burns 1979 Repl.), since recodified as § 35-38-1-7(b) (Burns 1985 Repl.). However, statements which simply repeat the statutory language are inadequate. Wilburn v.