Civil Action No. 04-5201 (NLH).
[…] Especially here where Mickiewicz and Huot met with Downer for approximately three hours on the day he allegedly had the gun. Further, both Jackson and Rodriguez could easily be found and questioned further since their employer had substantial personal information about them. Thus, under the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the requisite amount of reliability was present as to the statements provided by Jackson and Rodriguez.
Jackson and Rodriguez could be subject to criminal liability if they caused false information to be provided to the police. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4 provides in part that a "person commits a disorderly offense if he: (1) Reports or causes to be reported to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or (2) Pretends to furnish or causes to be furnished such authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident." (emphasis added). It would seem that Jackson and Rodriguez caused Home Depot to file a report concerning Downer with the police and, therefore, a reasonable interpretation of the statute would leave them open to criminal liability if those statements violated N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4.
2. Excessive Force