Downer v. Ashburn
[…] On remand, the trial court should address the issue on the merits, as though it was properly raised and briefed in the first instance.

3. DOCKET NO. 363831

As previously discussed, DMC brought a separate action for recovery of PIP benefits for its services in treating Downer's injuries related to her automobile accident pursuant to MCL 500.3112(1), which permits a health care provider to "make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges or products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." On appeal in Docket No. 363831, USA argues that a decision that it is entitled to rescind its policy with respect to Downer also applies to prevent DMC from pursuing its own claim for recovery of PIP benefits. We disagree.