Downer v. Ashburn
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "[A] court must avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory." Yellow Tail Ventures, Inc v City of Berkley, 344 Mich.App. 689, 701; 1 NW3d 860 (2022) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Nothing may be read into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself." Save Our Downtown v City of Traverse City, 343 Mich.App. 523, 534; 997 N.W.2d 498 (2022) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 500.3107c provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, and subject to subsection (5), for an insurance policy that provides the security required under section 3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured shall, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director, select 1 of the following coverage levels for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a):
(a) A limit of $50,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). The selection of a limit under this subdivision is only available to an applicant or named insured if both of the following apply: (i) The applicant or named insured is enrolled in Medicaid, as that term is defined in section 3157.
(ii) The applicant's or named insured's spouse and any relative of either who resides in the same household has qualified health coverage, as that term is defined in section 3107d, is enrolled in Medicaid, or has coverage for the payment of benefits under section 3107(1)(a) from an insurer that provides the security required by section 3101(1).
(b) A limit of $250,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
(c) A limit of $500,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
(d) No limit for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). (2) The form required under subsection (1) must do all of the following: (a) State, in a conspicuous manner, the benefits and risks associated with each coverage option.
(b) Provide a way for the applicant or named insured to mark the form to acknowledge that he or she has read the form and understands the options available.
(c) Allow the applicant or named insured to mark the form to make the selection of coverage level under subsection (1).
(d) Require the applicant or named insured to sign the form.