Dowling v. Davis
[…] It does so by ensuring that Medi-Cal payments will be made in accordance with § 1396a(a)(37). So long as the State continues to meet these timelines, federal law is not violated.

III.

The district court also correctly held that there is no protected property interest in IHSS benefits under federal law, and any protected interest under state law is dependent upon the California legislature's enactment of a budget appropriating public monies for the IHSS program.

The IHSS program is governed by Cal.Welf. Inst. Code § 12300, although it is partially funded through federal block grants, under Title XX, 42 U.S.C. § 1397. Title XX provides in relevant part:

For the purposes of consolidating Federal assistance to States for social services into a single grant, increasing State flexibility in using social service grants, and encouraging each State, as far as practicable under the conditions of the State, to furnish services directed at the goals of —

* * * * * *

(4) preventing or reducing inappropriate institutional care by providing for community-based care, home-based care, or other forms of less intensive care;

* * * * * *

there are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 1397(4) (emphasis added).

This statutory language expresses the goals of the federal block grant program; it does not, as the Dowling IHSS class apparently contends, set forth specific State requirements.