Dowland v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] This of course does not mean that the Dowlands were not free to challenge the reliability of that evidence or to argue alternative explanations. But they have elected not to do so, placing their entire reliance on the authentication argument. Accordingly, the Court concludes that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to the question whether Chase is entitled to enforce the note and that Chase is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on that point.

Tin Yat Chin, 371 F.3d at 37.

This result may be reached by another route as well. Section 3-307 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) Unless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature on an instrument is admitted. When the effectiveness of a signature is put in issue
(a) the burden of establishing it is on the party claiming under the signature; but
(b) the signature is presumed to be genuine or authorized except where the action is to enforce the obligation of a purported signer who has died or become incompetent before proof is required."

Here, the signature of WaMu - the endorsement - was admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. Plaintiffs' complaint did not specifically deny WaMu's signature, which arguably was conclusive in and of itself.