Civil Action 19-cv-03035-STV
[…] Geico Cas. Co., 429 P.3d 844, 848 (Colo. 2018). “[W]hereas a common law claim requires proof that the insurer acted unreasonably and that it knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that its conduct was unreasonable, the only element at issue in the statutory claim is whether an insurer denied benefits without a reasonable basis.” Id. (quotation omitted). Nonetheless, “common law bad faith precedent is helpful, but not dispositive, when interpreting a statutory [bad faith claim].” Vaccaro v. Am. Fam. Ins. Grp., 275 P.3d 750, 758 (Colo.App. 2012).
Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes § 10-3-1116, “[a] first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”
In the Motion, Defendants contend that the Amended Complaint “presents [three] identifiable assertions of unreasonable conduct by [Defendant]”: (1) “that Ms.