Dowell v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree. First-degree assault occurs when, "[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[,] [the accused] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.010(1)(b).

A person acts "wantonly" when he is "aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). The substantial and unjustifiable disregarded risk must be "of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id.

Thus, Dowell's guilt depends upon whether Officer Caffee's pursuit "was either foreseen or foreseeable by Appellant as a reasonably probable result of his own unlawful act of resisting arrest by fleeing from apprehension." Robertson v. Commonwealth, 82 S.W.3d 832, 836 (Ky. 2002).