C.A. No. 98A-11-017 RRC.
[…] State Human Relations Commission, Del. Super., 498 A.2d 175, (1985) aff'd, 531 A.2d 201 (1987).
Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Del. Supr., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (1986), appeal dismissed, Del. Supr. 515 A.2d 397 (1986).
Johnson at 66.
See Chudnofsky v. Edwards, Del. Supr., 208 A.2d 516, 518 (1965).
Petty v. University of Delaware, Del. Supr., 450 A.2d 392, 396 (1982); Levitt v. Bouvier, Del. Supr., 287 A.2d 671 (1972).
Respondent had been charged with a violation of the Delaware Equal Accommodations Law, 6 Del. C. § 4504(a). To constitute a violation of this section, an "owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee" of a public accommodation must "directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex, handicap or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges thereof." The complainant bears the burden of proving the elements of a prima facie case of discrimination under this section.
Quaker Hill v. State Human Relations Commission, Del. Super., 498 A.2d 175, (1985) aff'd, 531 A.2d 201 (1987).
Discussion