C.A. No. 98A-11-017 RRC.
[…] Specifically the Commission found that Complainant had not proved that he had been denied any of the "accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges" of Respondent's establishment. The Commission found that Complainant had been on the car lot for a total of approximately twenty-three minutes and had not been contacted by any sales staff or employee of Respondent. The Commission noted that this fact may have constituted poor staffing and customer service on the part of Respondent but that it did not amount to the denial of service that is required by § 4504(a).
6 Del. C. § 4504(a) provides, in pertinent part that "No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race . . . any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages, or privileges thereof."
7. The Commission also did not find that any of the actions or inaction taken by the sale staff of Respondent were on account of Complainant's race.