CIVIL NO. 13-3116
[…] If the claimant cannot, as the last step, the Commissioner determines whether she is capable of performing other work existing in the national economy, in light of her age, education, work experience, and residual functional capacity. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(g).
B. Review of Child SSI Benefits and subsequent SSI Applications:
A claimant who was awarded disability benefits as a child attains eighteen years of age, the SSA does not undergo a continuing disability review under 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 but instead redetermines the claimant's eligibility for benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.987. The rules used for these "age-18 redeterminations" are those applicable to adult claimants who file new applications for benefits, that is, the rules set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)-(g). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b). "[W]e will not use the rules in §416.994 for determining whether disability continues." Id. Accordingly, the framework used by the Commissioner in age-18 redetermination cases is that familiar five-step sequential analysis for reviewing new adult applications for disability, except that whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity is not considered. Id.