Dow v. Liberty Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will consider the merits of Plaintiffs' Motion to Amend. Count IV of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant “violated the West Virginia Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9), and the West Virginia State Insurance Department Regulations, C.S.R. 114-14-1, with sufficient frequency to constitute a general business practice.” Am. Compl. ¶ 51. West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9), or the UTPA, bars anyone from committing with “such frequency as to indicate a general business practice” acts such as “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” and “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” A UTPA claim does not require “substantially prevailing on the underlying contract action.” Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 513 S.E.2d 692, 713 (W.Va. 1998); Maher v. Continental Cas.