1:22-CV-00564-LY
[…] The issues then, are each considered collective works and Dow Jones's claims are limited to the collective work. A collective work is, by definition, a compilation. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 Definitions (“A ‘compilation' is a work formed by the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship. The term ‘compilation' includes collective works.”).
It is undisputed that a compilation is considered a single work for the purposes of statutory damages claims. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) (stating a copyright owner may be entitled to recover “an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the [infringement] action, with respect to any one work,” and “[f]or the purposes of this subsection, all the parts of a compilation ... constitute one work.”); see also Copyright Office, Circular 34, at 3 (“A collective work is considered a single work for purposes of calculating statutory damages; therefore, registering a collective work together with the individual works contained in it may have important consequences in an