1:22-CV-00564-LY
[…] B. Statutory Damages Claim
Harris also moves to dismiss Dow Jones's claims for statutory damages, arguing that they are impermissibly based on the number of individual articles Harris is alleged to have infringed. Dkt. 10, at 7. Harris states that Dow Jones's statutory damages claim should be based on the number of issues or compilations Harris is alleged to have infringed. Id. He argues that the Copyright Act allows one award of statutory damages per infringed “work” and provides that a compilation constitutes one “work” for the purposes of damages. Id. (citing 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1)).
In full, the section of the Copyright Act governing statutory damage claims states: “Except as provided by clause (2) of this subsection, the copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just. For the purposes of this subsection, all the parts of a compilation or derivative work constitute one work.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).
The Copyright Act defines a compilation as a “work formed by the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship.”