Dow Chemical Company v. Reinhard
[…] With some exceptions not applicable here, the state legislature eliminated joint and several liability, although several liability remains. See 1995 Mich. Pub. Acts 161 and 249; see generally 2 Torts: Michigan Law and Practice §§ 20.2-20.7 (Linda Miller Atkinson et al. eds., 2007).

Because the statutory right to contribution applies if parties are jointly or severally liable, the statute does theoretically retain a possible avenue for seeking contribution. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925a(1) (providing that "when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property . . ., there is a right of contribution among them"); see also Gerling Konzern v. Lawson, 693 N.W.2d 149, 156 (Mich. 2005) (emphasizing the statute's disjunctive phrasing).