Dow Chemical Company v. Reinhard
[…] A court sitting in diversity applies the law of the state in which it sits to determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, although constitutional due process requirements still apply. Id. Thus, the Court must determine whether Michigan's long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715, authorizes the exercise of specific jurisdiction over JPMC and whether such an exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process. Air Products, 503 F.3d at 550.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 provides:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

At a minimum, Kreinberg's allegations support the conclusion that JPMC transacted business within Michigan and entered into a contract to perform services in Michigan.