Dow Chemical Company v. Reinhard
[…] Thus, the finder of fact makes specific findings regarding the percentage of fault attributable to each party, including non-parties, third party defendants, and parties released from liability. Judgment then enters according to those findings. Because liability is only several and not joint, no person is obligated to pay more than the allocated percentage of fault.

Further, because a determination of percentage of fault is made as to every potential tortfeasor (whether a party or not), a potential tortfeasor will not have a claim for contribution against a co-tortfeasor. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304(4) directs that "a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault. . . ." Once the finder of fact makes a percentage of fault allocation to a tortfeasor, the obligation to pay in excess of that amount ceases to exist and, indeed, cannot exist. Any additional claim would be barred.