Dow Chemical Company v. Reinhard
[…] Thus, a tortfeasor may seek contribution from a co-tortfeasor if the latter is severally liable for the same injury, even absent a judgment, when a tortfeasor has paid more than a pro rata share of common liability.

Additionally, Michigan's "contribution statute does not include any limitation or prohibition concerning intentional tortfeasors." Donajkowski v. Alpena Power Co., 596 N.W.2d 574, 577 (Mich. 1999).

A later subsection of the statute, however, bars claims of contribution for breaches of fiduciary duty. Specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925a(8) provides, "This section does not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligations." See Fidelity Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Newman, 311 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Mich.Ct.App. 1981) ("[Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925a renders] the statute inapplicable to suits alleging a breach of a fiduciary duty."); see also Donajkowski v.