adopting cross-jurisdictional tolling
[…] In Reid, a Texas state court had previously dismissed a Delaware plaintiff's original suit for lack of personal jurisdiction. The plaintiff argued that, although the statute of limitations had run, Delaware's Saving Statute preserved the claim. We determined en banc that the Saving Statute preserved the plaintiff's claim, even though it was originally brought in Texas. We explained that the Saving Statute reflects Delaware's “preference for deciding cases on their merits” and that:
Reid v. Spazio, 970 A.2d 176, 179 (Del.2009).
Id. at 178–80.
Id. at 180;10 Del. C. § 8118 (“If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form ... a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.”).
Reid, 970 A.2d at 182–85.
Id. at 180.
[A]llowing a plaintiff to bring his case to a full resolution in one forum before starting the clock on his time to file in this State will discourage placeholder suits, thereby furthering judicial economy.