5:01-CV-331-C
[…] E.g., FED. R. Civ. P. 17(a).
SERVICE UPON ARTHUR GALVAN IS EFFECTIVE TO BIND G-5 PARTNERSHIP.
303. FED R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) and(h)(1) deem service effective if accomplished as authorized by the law of the state in which the District Court is located. Texas law is clear that service upon and subsequent judgment against a partner binds the partnership of which he is a member. TEX. Civ. PRAC. REM. CODE § 17.022 ("Citation served on one member of a partnership authorizes a judgment against the partnership and the partner actually served."). Accordingly, Dow AgroSciences' service upon "Arthur Galvan d/b/a G-5 Partnership" is effective to bind G-5 Partnership as a matter of law.INJUNCTIVE RELIEF IS NECESSARY AGAINST THE GROWERS THAT CONCEDE THEIR STATE COURT CLAIMS ARE BARRED BECAUSE THEY REFUSE TO DISMISS THEM.