5:01-CV-331-C
[…] Southwest Airlines Co. v. Texas Int'I Airlines, Inc., 546 F.2d 84, 95 (5th Cir. 1997) (citations and footnote omitted). "Examples of the 'control' necessary to preclude a non-party are: the president and sole shareholder controls his company[,]" Benson Ford, Inc. v. Wanda Petroleum Co., 833 F.2d 1172, 1174 (5th Cir. 1987) (citation omitted), and as between partners and their partnerships. 1448, Inc., 939 F.2d at 1290. Moreover, Texas law is clear that service upon and subsequent judgment against a partner binds the partnership of which he is a member. TEX. Civ. PRAC. REM. § 17.022 ("Citation served on one member of a partnership authorizes a judgment against the partnership and the partner actually served."). Texas law also recognizes that stockholders of a corporation are in privity with the corporation for res judicata purposes. E.g., Paine v. Sealey, 956 S.W.2d 803, 907 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.); W. Inn Corp. v.