Criminal Case No. 08-20419 Civil Case No. 11-14248
[…] (Doc. No. 196).
On March 25, 2011, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals dismissed Petitioner's appeal. (Id.).
On September 27, 2011, Petitioner filed the instant motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. (Doc. No. 200). The Government filed its motion to dismiss Petitioner's motion on November 28, 2011. (Doc. No. 220).
LEGAL STANDARD
Petitioner brings his motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides in pertinent part:
(b) Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the United States attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.28 U.S.C. § 2255 (emphasis added).
(c) A court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing.
To prevail on a § 2255 motion, "a petitioner must demonstrate the existence of an error of constitutional magnitude which has a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the guilty plea or the jury's verdict." Humphress v.