C.A. No. 03A-06-002 WLW.
[…] C. § 562 requesting this Court to review the decision of the Commission.
Petitioners in this action are the Dover Historical Society, Henry R. Horsey, Holly Johnson and Charles Johnson. Respondents in this action are City of Dover Planning Commission, Young Malmberg, P.A. and Yozima, L.L.C. For a detailed narrative of the facts procedural history of this case, see Dover Historical Society v. City of Dover Planning Comm'n, 838 A.2d 1103, 1106-1109 (Del. 2003) and Dover Historical Society v. City of Dover Planning Comm'n, 2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 253, at *2-*16.
10 Del. C. § 562 provides: The Superior Court may frame and issue all remedial writs, including writs of habeas corpus and certiorari, or other process, necessary for bringing the actions in that Court to trial and for carrying the judgments of the Court into execution. All writs shall be granted of course and shall be in such form and returnable at such time as may be prescribed by the rules of the Court, or otherwise as the particular case may require.
On June 23, 2003, this Court entered a writ of certiorari and the following month, on July 30, 2003, reversed and remanded the decision of the Commission for further factual findings concluding that the Commission had exceeded its jurisdiction.