9:19-CV-0037 (GTS/TWD)
[…] "In order for a state law, regulation, or directive to create a protected liberty or property interest, the state must use 'explicitly mandatory language,' must place 'substantive limitations on official discretion,' and must require that a 'particular result is to be reached' upon the finding of substantive predicates." Roman, 616 F. Supp. 2d at 305 (quoting Cruz v. Sielaff, 767 F. Supp. 547, 550 (S.D.N.Y. 1991)).
The authority for deathbed and funeral visits for a person confined to a local correctional facility within New York State is articulated in Section 509 of the New York Correction Law. That statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
The sheriff of a local correctional facility or his designee may permit any inmate confined in his local correctional facility to attend the funeral of his or her father, mother, guardian or former guardian, child, brother, sister, husband, wife, grandparent, grandchild, ancestral uncle or ancestral aunt within the state, . . . but the exercise of such power shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the commission shall prescribe, respecting the granting of such permission, duration of absence from the institution, custody, transportation and care of the inmate, and guarding against escape.N.Y. Correction Law § 509.
There is no mandatory language in this statute that would confer a liberty interest in an inmate being afforded the opportunity to attend a guardian or relative's funeral.