No. CV-23-0176-PR
[…] [2, 3] ¶8 "[T]he gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business," with certain exceptions not applicable here, comprises the tax base for this classification. § 42-5070(C). And "it is presumed that all gross proceeds of sales and gross income derived … from [transient lodging] business activity … comprise[s] the tax base for the business until the contrary is established." AR.S. § 42-5023. Gross income is defined by A.R.S. § 42-5001(4) as the "gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales … without any deduction on account of losses." Gross receipts are "the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price … valued in money … including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature." § 42-5001(7). TPT is thus properly understood as "a tax on a business’s gross receipts" and not a "sales tax."