No. CV-23-0176-PR
[…] The TPT therefore serves as "an excise tax on the privilege or right to engage in an occupation or business." State ex rel Ariz. Dept of Revenue v Tunkey, 254 Ariz. 432, 433 ¶ 2, 524 P.3d 812, 813 (2023) (quoting Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, 142 ¶ 6, 181 P.3d 188, 189 (2008)).
¶7 The TPT rate applicable to a business is determined by its classification. A.R.S. § 42-5010(A). As a hotel, Dove Mountain carries the "transient lodging classification," § 42-5010(A)(2)(a), which "is comprised of the business of operating, for occupancy by transients, a hotel," A.R.S. § 42-5070(A). A "transient" is further defined as "any person who either at the person’s own expense or at the expense of another obtains lodging space or the use of lodging space for less than thirty consecutive days." § 42-5070(F).
[2, 3] ¶8 "[T]he gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business," with certain exceptions not applicable here, comprises the tax base for this classification. § 42-5070(C).