Index Number 707952 2015
[…] That branch of the motion by Hrisomallis to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2) is also denied. In support of her motion, Hrisomallis argues that the summons is jurisdictionally defective because it lists an incorrect address for plaintiff. Specifically, the summons and complaint indicates that plaintiff resides at 23-20 29th Street, Apt. 2F, in Queens County, New York and that the basis of the venue designated is the county in which plaintiff resides. CPLR 305(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] summons shall specify the basis of the venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff's address . . . ." A failure to comply with the technical requirements of CPLR 305(a) does not warrant dismissal unless there is a showing of prejudice caused by such defect (see Francis v Midtown Express, LLC, 124 AD3d 493 [2015]; Cruz v New York City Hous. Auth., 269 AD2d 108 [2007]).