Civil Action No. 03-CV-5661.
[…] As has been previously stated, a state can only be sued if Congress effectively abrogates the state's immunity or if the state consents to be sued. "While the PHRA has been held to waive Pennsylvania's immunity from suit in state court . . . that waiver does not subject Pennsylvania to a PHRA suit in federal court." Moore v. Pa. Dept. of Military and Veterans Affairs, 216 F. Supp.2d 446, 454 (E.D. Pa. 2002). In fact, Pennsylvania law explicitly withholds this consent. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment of the United States."). Thus, we agree with the other courts that have addressed this issue. Plaintiff may not pursue a PHRA claim against Pennsylvania or its agencies in federal court. See Moore, 216 F. Supp.2d at 454; Demyun v. Pa.