Civil Action No. 03-3076.
[…] Following this Court's February 4, 2004, Order dismissing four of Plaintiff's counts, only three claims remain: (1) a claim under the ADA, (2) a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and (3) a claim under the PHRA. As discussed below, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law as to each of the three claims.
A. Plaintiff's ADA Claim
Plaintiff's first remaining claim is titled "First Amendment and American with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1983.[sic]" Because this claim raises accessibility issues most closely related to a typical ADA claim, and does not raise First Amendment or section 1983 issues, this Court analyzes the claim under the ADA and does not engage in a First Amendment or section 1983 analysis.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 12182, "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."
Defendant raises two points in its motion, neither of which are countered by Plaintiff in reply.