Douglass v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 28 at ¶ 183). Any injury to Plaintiffs' credit rating is a consequence of their decision to cease making payments, and is not traceable to any alleged fraud on the part of the Defendants.

C. Washington's Mortgage Lending and Homeownership Act (Claim 6)

The court also finds that Plaintiffs are unable to assert a cause of action under RCW 19.144.080, a provision of Washington's Mortgage Lending and Homeownership Act, which makes it unlawful for "any person in connection with making, brokering, obtaining, or modifying a residential mortgage loan" to "defraud or materially mislead a borrower during the lending process." The statute provides for criminal and civil penalties, but does not provide a private right of action under this provision.