CIVIL 3:23-CV-1510
[…] Super. Ct. 1996); Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Tradewale LLC, No. 21-CV-17776, 2022 WL 20668009, at *4 (D.N.J. Jan. 12, 2022) (unpublished) (explaining that service by publication is generally disfavored).
Here, service by publication would be premature because Douglas has not exhausted his attempts to personally serve Yugulis. Though we previously found that Douglas had satisfied the first two 430(a) factors, personal service is much more feasible now that Douglas has located Yugulis's place of employment. (Doc. 21 at 4-5). Additionally, as Douglas points out, 39 C.F.R. § 243.2(g) requires “postmasters or other installation heads” to “permit service on postal premises of civil and criminal process affecting employees in personal matters, when such service of process will not interfere with postal operations.” (Doc. 23 at 7). Because there is a statutory mechanism for effecting service at post offices, it is highly likely that Yugulis can be personally served at work.