No. 13887
[…] Opinion
No. 13887
January 20, 1983
Appeal from Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Paul S. Goldman, J.
James O. Porter, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Brian McKay, Attorney General, Carson City; Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, and James Tufteland, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.
OPINION
In this appeal it appears that the trial court accepted a guilty plea from Douglas which was in violation of NRS 174.035(1). As a result we modify the sentence as we did in Taylor v. Warden, 96 Nev. 272, 607 P.2d 587 (1980).
NRS 174.035(1) provides as follows:
174.035 Kinds of pleas; when plea of not guilty is entered by court.
1. A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty or, with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty, and shall not accept such plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea.