Douglas v. State
[…] The jury convicted appellant of reckless endangerment and neglect of a minor. To establish the crime of reckless endangerment, the State was required to prove that appellant "recklessly" engaged "in conduct that create[d] a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" Crim. Law Art. § 3-204(a)(1). To convict appellant of neglect of a minor the State was required to prove that he had "permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" and that he neglected that minor. Crim. Law Art. § 3-602.1(b). Neglect is defined as "the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor." Crim. Law Art. § 3-602.1(a)(5)(i).

At trial, the State presented evidence that appellant agreed to watch his girlfriend's 3-year-old child while she was at work. He then drove the child to a car wash where he ingested PCP by smoking a dipped cigarette while the child was in the back seat.