Douglas v. State
[…] I concur because I cannot distinguish this case from Valle v. State, 25 Fla. L. Weekly D260 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 26, 2000), cited by the majority. In Valle, a witness/victim had been represented "from beginning to end" by the public defender's office on two felonies, including charges of violation of community control; the most recent representation was a 1998 case. Id. at D260. In this case, the public defender's office represented the victim in a 1998 prosecution for public assistance fraud, wherein she pled guilty and was sentenced.

I believe that the amendment to section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (1999), was enacted to force closer scrutiny of the public defender's assertion of a conflict of interest. The statute vests some discretion in the trial court to deny withdrawal where "the court determines that the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the indigent client." On this record, absent Valle, I would hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

The discretion that section 27.53(3) intended to give a trial court has been limited by our rigid, overbroad application of language in Bouie v.