SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-12-098
[…] Accordingly, the court does not accept defendants' argument that NBSNE has the "burden to prove the condition expressly required in order to trigger that prohibition for the documents to be subpoenaed: that their disclosure would 'compromise the objectivity or fairness of the evaluation methods or process.'" (Defs.' Br. 8.)
Defendants have not pursued this approach.
2. Legislative History
Even assuming the statute is ambiguous, the legislative history of section 1725, although brief, confirms that there is only one exception to nondisclosure of the materials. As initially put forward, the proposed bill, L.D. 1155, did not include an emergency preamble and did not contain the phrase, "the disclosure of which would compromise the objectivity or fairness of the evaluation methods or process" in section 2(A). Instead, the bill first provided:
Except as provided in paragraph B, neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data may not be disclosed to anyone, including the person who is the subject of the test,
and are not subject to disclosure in any administrative, judicial or legislative proceeding.L.D. 1155, Original Bill § 1725(2)(A) (126th Legis. 2013).
The phrase, "the disclosure of which would compromise the objectivity or fairness of the evaluation methods or process," was proposed in amendment that was "distributed by Bob Howe for the Maine Psychological Association." Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1155, No. H-442, § 1725(2)(A) (126th Legis. 2013).