SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-12-098
[…] Defendants contend that individual psychologists and the American Psychology Association have already published and made available extensive information about tests and the raw data associated with psychological tests, a number of which are marketed to and used by attorneys. Defendants rely on Wayne v. Kirk, the Illinois statute, similar but not identical to Maine's, and Campbell v. Mashek, No. 65070 (Iowa Dist., Polk Cnty. Oct. 24, 1995).
1. Section 1725
As enacted, section 1725 provides, in relevant part:
2. ...The disclosure of neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data is governed by this subsection.22 M.R.S. § 1725(2) (2016).
A. Except as provided in paragraph B, neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data, the disclosure of which would compromise the objectivity or fairness of the evaluation methods or process, may not be disclosed to anyone, including the person who is the subject of the test, and are not subject to disclosure in any administrative, judicial or legislative proceeding.
B. A person who is the subject of a neuropsychological evaluation or psychological evaluation is entitled to have all records relating to that evaluation, including neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data, disclosed to any neuropsychologist or psychologist who is qualified to evaluate the test results and who is designated by the person. A neuropsychologist or psychologist designated to receive records under this paragraph may not disclose the neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data to another person.
The court concludes that this statutory language is plain and unambiguous. See Dickau v. Vermont Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 19, 107 A.3d 621. The language of the statute provides that neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data may be disclosed only to a qualified neuropsychologist or psychologist designated by the person evaluated. 22 M.R.S. § 1725(2)(A)-(B) ("Except as provided in paragraph B . . . .").