No. 672.
[…] The facts relevant to the issue of jurisdiction are that Mr. and Mrs. Douglas were married in Arkansas; their last matrimonial domicile was in Greenville, Mississippi, where they lived for five or six years; their separation occurred in Greenville, Mississippi; Mrs. Douglas refused to follow her husband to Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana and has never become a resident of Louisiana; and the parties have never lived together as man and wife in Louisiana. These facts are alleged in Mr. Douglas's petition for separation and proved by the evidence herein.
LSA-C.C.P. Article 10 reads in pertinent part as follows:
"A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
"(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state and, except as otherwise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state."