10-29-2014
[…] The property was appraised at $260,750.00. The parties and trial court generally have acted as though the appraised value were $260,000. We do the same for purposes of this appeal.
Castillo admitted that he became the sole owner of the property following decedent's death by virtue of the joint tenancy. He also served as the executor of decedent's estate. Acting in that capacity, Castillo notified DHCS of decedent's death in January 2010. On April 14, 2010, DHCS sent Castillo a letter demanding reimbursement of $157,352.09 in Medi-Cal expenses pursuant to section 14009.5, subdivision (a), which requires DHCS to "claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less." The letter stated that "interest may accrue at the legal rate" if the claim was not satisfied within 60 days.