10-29-2014
[…] He concedes that DHCS may collect interest on unpaid claims in some instances, but argues that the assessment of interest was improper in this case because section 14009.5, subdivision (a), limits DHCS's recovery to the value of the property that he actually received from decedent. Castillo thus contends that section 14009.5, subdivision (a) permits DHCS to collect interest only on claims exceeding the corpus of a decedent's estate.
Our de novo review of this legal question reveals no error. (Harustak v. Wilkins, supra, 84 Cal.App.4th at p. 212.) Section 14009.5, subdivision (a) authorizes and obligates DHCS to "claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less." Castillo argues that this language caps the total amount that DHCS ultimately may recover from a recipient of a decedent's property at the value of the property that the person received (if less than the payments for health care services rendered), regardless of the recipient's dalliance in