DOUGLAS ROSS CONSTRUCTION, INC., Cross-Complainant and Appellant, v. NARVER INSURANCE AGENCY, Cross-Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Carlton v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1450, 1457.) The duty of an insurance broker is to "use reasonable care, diligence, and judgment in procuring the insurance requested by its client." (Kotlar v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1123.) Thus, the general rule is that a broker will be liable in tort to his or her client for intentional or negligent failure to obtain insurance as promised. (Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v. Hayward, Tilton & RolappIns. Associates, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1153.)
The general rule, set forth in Civil Code section 2343, is that "[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature." However, "the statute only makes an agent liable for affirmative misfeasance; it does not render an agent liable to third parties for the failure to perform duties owed to his principal." (Ruiz v. Herman Weissker, Inc. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 52, 65.)