No. 932753B
[…] (DEA memorandum, p. 63.)
DEA submitted evidence estimating the difference to be approximately $30 per ton. (A.R. ex. S38b, att. 8.) This figure translates into an estimate that every ton of waste which is shifted from MSW to non-MSW results in an annual loss of $10,000. (Id.)
B. Analysis
As the department's decision notes, its regulatory authority to consider the type of waste a landfill facility accepts derives from a provision in G.L.c. 111, § 150A which states: "[T]he operating permit granted by the [department] may limit or prohibit the disposal or particular types of solid waste at a facility in order to extend the useful life of the facility or reduce its environmental impact." While this is a very general statutory mandate, apparently giving the department considerable discretion in making determinations on issues of facility need and disposal capacity, cf., e.g., Brookline v.